PDA

View Full Version : Finally porting my Arrrr's...



j3bus2k3
02-28-2006, 12:44 AM
Alright...I've been waiting to do this for some time and spring break is my only option....i'm inb/w choices on 4.0, 4.5 and 5 ft^3 all tuned at 34hz....which would ya'll say. I've only read replies in prior threads saying 2-2.5 per sub, so should i just cut it down the middle and go with 4.5ft^3? And another thing...on all 3 designs i had a 16" by 3", 3.5" and 4" port respectivly to the pre-mentioned sizes. Those big enough? And what kind of bracing, if any, should I throw in? Corner bracing, cross bracing...clue me in here guys. And should I concern myself with a double baffle? I've only built a sealed box, and a small ported box for a TB8...this is my first real build. Thanks in advance.:)

j3bus2k3
02-28-2006, 02:04 AM
with all the Type-R users on this forum, and box builders in this section i figure I could get alittle help...please?:)

tommyk90
02-28-2006, 02:11 AM
That box size is good. :)

As for the port area, i'd shoot for around 25 sq. in. per sub. You could roughly translate that into four 4" ports if you like.

j3bus2k3
02-28-2006, 02:22 AM
is there going to be a real noticable diff (to the ear or mic) b/w 4.0-5.0ft^3?

After reading your post tommy, i'll shoot for the 16"x3.5" port; that'd give me exactly 56in^2 of port area.

j3bus2k3
02-28-2006, 02:15 PM
bump...I'm really looking to see what you guys think about bracing this things...

tommyk90
02-28-2006, 02:23 PM
is there going to be a real noticable diff (to the ear or mic) b/w 4.0-5.0ft^3?

After reading your post tommy, i'll shoot for the 16"x3.5" port; that'd give me exactly 56in^2 of port area.

4-5 cubes is a big difference, i'd say that 2 cubes per sub is a little on the low side.

twistedtrik
02-28-2006, 02:31 PM
I run mine 5.0ft^3 tuned to 32hz. Single side port in a shared chamber. Sounds great to me.

j3bus2k3
02-28-2006, 02:34 PM
I dont know if this matters, but I'm running the '03 type-r's...5ft^3 just as good for them as for the '05's?

Twisted, did u brace the corners or at all for that matter?

thanks for the replies.

twistedtrik
02-28-2006, 02:43 PM
I didn't brace it at all. It is built with 3/4 MDF, Elmers Probond and 2in. 18 ga. brads. I thought about using the moulding idea for bracing and smoother inner corners, but didn't get the stuff in time ( I have very little patience ;))

j3bus2k3
02-28-2006, 02:48 PM
I'ma just throw in some corner braces for good measure....cant hurt anything by doing it.

nissanrider06
02-28-2006, 03:19 PM
i would do 5 cubes and 60 sq inches of port

regal8r
02-28-2006, 04:27 PM
with all the Type-R users on this forum, and box builders in this section i figure I could get alittle help...please?:)
i can tell u tomorrow...just finishing up a 4cf 30hz ported box..it should wang lol

mazdakid
02-28-2006, 06:24 PM
I didn't brace it at all. It is built with 3/4 MDF, Elmers Probond and 2in. 18 ga. brads. I thought about using the moulding idea for bracing and smoother inner corners, but didn't get the stuff in time ( I have very little patience ;))
and you have no flexing with a 5cuft box without bracing?

Astyl
02-28-2006, 06:26 PM
If youve got a Alpine Type R, youve only got half of the dream my friend... get a TCAB, dont bother with any other boxes

j3bus2k3
02-28-2006, 06:55 PM
I can build a box for less than $50 dollars...i'm not willing to shove out the quoted $300. I know they get results and mad props to Mark for it, but I'm just not willing to spend it.

j3bus2k3
02-28-2006, 07:01 PM
Here she is all modeled up...I threw in 3 1" Dowelsas bracing but again....should I even worry. I've settled on 4.5ft^3 @34Hz with a 16"x4"x29.5" port. all measurments displayed should be right on.

http://img372.imageshack.us/img372/9849/45typerdoneinternal1kk.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

and obviously...no top is shown.

j3bus2k3
02-28-2006, 08:15 PM
penny for your thoughts....via paypal :p:

j3bus2k3
03-01-2006, 12:25 AM
no one wants a penny?! jeez, whats a guy got to pay for opinions these days...

dleccord
03-01-2006, 03:10 AM
looks nice:)

twistedtrik
03-01-2006, 10:28 AM
and you have no flexing with a 5cuft box without bracing?

If there is, it isn't enough to matter. ;)

j3bus2k3
03-01-2006, 01:56 PM
Have you had it metered with and without bracing? Something tells me there's be a difference in the score in that large of a box.

Yes or no on the 1" dowel braces peeps...I need to email this out tomorrow so my father can pick up wood so I can have it done before the weekends over.

twistedtrik
03-01-2006, 02:02 PM
I don't meter it at all. I do this for SQ to my own liking, not to see "what numbers I can put up". If you are going to that extent, then I will be no help at all.

j3bus2k3
03-01-2006, 02:13 PM
Well it is a DD setup but I just want it to have the capability to put up a respectable number. I thought tuning around 33-34 would give me that blend.

j3bus2k3
03-01-2006, 04:30 PM
Dag nabbit...might as well let this thread die and just PM someone.....

vetkilr
03-02-2006, 03:22 PM
Im in Brandon man nice to see a fl boy so close.

Where did you design that box(program)?

I would say a piece of MDF in the midle with 4 to 6in squares cut in it would work better IMO,but Ive seen bigger boxs with no bracing,so its up to you.

j3bus2k3
03-02-2006, 03:29 PM
I used BassBoxPro6 for the nitty-gritty details and orignially used AutoCad to build and render but got frustrated so I downloaded a trial of SketchUp and have been using it. I'm still weighing on wether or not to brace it...I really think I should since I have hopes of metering it.