PDA

View Full Version : HU problems kdc-mp728



Jordantyler
02-23-2006, 07:17 PM
Hey i need some help i got a new HU from a friend and my friend forgot the code so i cant play cds or anything, so im SOL is there any way i can Re program it or something like that :crying: PLease help i would really apperciate it

Jordantyler
02-23-2006, 07:31 PM
ttt

dleccord
02-23-2006, 07:42 PM
no you cannot reprogram but you can however bring it to an authorized kenwood service repair shop and they will reset the code for you, back to 0000, that is

_DjScrew_
02-24-2006, 09:31 AM
no you cannot reprogram but you can however bring it to an authorized kenwood service repair shop and they will reset the code for you, back to 0000, that is
really? i read somewhere about a KCAR code or something 5227 i think it is...

bannock
02-24-2006, 03:48 PM
is there a fee for them to reset the code? i forgot mine too haha, and what features does it unlock? cuz i can still play cds and stuff

dleccord
02-25-2006, 01:44 AM
i dont know how much was the fee but they should do it for free if it was purchased within 1 year and i doubt they should charge something that only takes10 mins to reset

fosgate140
02-25-2006, 01:50 AM
from what i hear the original owner has to do it because of theft problems

Luv4Alpine
02-26-2006, 03:43 AM
Lol...or you can just hit hte reset button on the front of the faceplate???

dleccord
02-27-2006, 02:15 AM
Lol...or you can just hit hte reset button on the front of the faceplate???


no you can't ... tried it too many times, and how would it be a security feature then?

Prowler573
02-28-2006, 05:36 AM
is there a fee for them to reset the code? i forgot mine too haha, and what features does it unlock? cuz i can still play cds and stuff

If you have a Kenwood head unit with the security code feature enabled (factory default is off and you have to manually pick and set a code into the unit to activate the feature) resetting the code doesn't unlock any features on the stereo. But forget what code you set and then disconnect the unit from power you'll see what it's for...


No, hitting the reset button doesn't affect it whatsoever. It has to be reset internally and no, I do not know the method. The only Kenwood head unit I currently have with the security code enabled is my KRC-608 cassette deck (which is my test bench source) and I haven't forgotten the code, luckily.