PDA

View Full Version : s video connection, hooked up need help please!



vosschs
02-17-2006, 06:51 PM
aight i hooked up my hdtv to my pc using s video.. problem is is there are lines across the screen, and it could be a lil clearer... wha ti really want to do is play ballefield 2 over it.. but its hard to see it..... i have a 6600 gt video card..... anyone know whats wrong?

http://img150.imageshack.us/img150/5866/10005636jb.jpg (http://imageshack.us)
http://img150.imageshack.us/img150/1869/10005621al.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

joetama
02-17-2006, 06:58 PM
Not sure if there is anything that you can really do to fix it, I have almost the same problem when I hook my computer up to my TV. I haven't seen many Computer->TV hook up that look good either....

93 saturn sl2
02-17-2006, 06:59 PM
I think the problem is that the tv doesnt have the resolution of the pc.

joetama
02-17-2006, 07:01 PM
Some TV's are made with a decoder in them so you can hook your computer right up to them. But I think the resolution thing is prolly a large part of the problem....

vosschs
02-17-2006, 07:24 PM
well its at 800x600, also i cant get better pics... theres no point in hooking it up in s video mode then...

vosschs
02-17-2006, 07:41 PM
In most cases, it generally looks fine watching video, but will look like **** for general computing ...
dang. is there anyway that can be changed?

joetama
02-17-2006, 07:42 PM
Buy a TV with the computer signal decoder in it, and use the TV as your monitor....

vosschs
02-17-2006, 07:43 PM
Buy a TV with the computer signal decoder in it, and use the TV as your monitor....
eh id rather not get rid of the 52 inch hdtv i got.... any external thing i can get?

joetama
02-17-2006, 07:46 PM
I really dont think so, because it's an output resolution type issue (I think) and changing resoultions with something external is just going to cause more quality loss. Try screwing with the output resolution on the video card, and even try changing your desktop resolution. I finally found one that works decent enough on my TV so I dont want me want to throw stuff at it.... Also, check output types because you can change some of those setting on your card....

vosschs
02-17-2006, 07:50 PM
k thanks for all the help

joetama
02-17-2006, 07:52 PM
Let us know how it turns out and/or any fixes that you find....

vosschs
02-17-2006, 08:08 PM
v is default at 800x680... something around there... still has the lines.... its more of a flickering... it does it worse. then some times its better..... i can read the words and everythign well. its just the gay lines and flickering..... just slight flickering nothing like shaking the whole screen,..... but if it was all gone it would be perfect. the lines that are in the picture are what im talking about...

joetama
02-17-2006, 08:09 PM
Just out of curiosity, is your computer and your TV plugged into the same outlet? And are you running any surge protectors?

vosschs
02-18-2006, 02:24 AM
Just out of curiosity, is your computer and your TV plugged into the same outlet? And are you running any surge protectors?
computer is off surge protector..... tv is on an extension cord with my HT receiver

vosschs
02-19-2006, 03:34 AM
still lines...

adam71
02-19-2006, 08:15 AM
I think you should ship that TV to my house so I can take a look at it. Shouldn't take me more than 3 or 4 years to fix it.:naughty:

joetama
02-19-2006, 02:34 PM
LOL, that's not a bad idea....

vosschs
02-19-2006, 03:01 PM
I think you should ship that TV to my house so I can take a look at it. Shouldn't take me more than 3 or 4 years to fix it.:naughty:
aight sweet, shipping will be 2800 $