PDA

View Full Version : Is it alright??



solidcrowd
02-16-2006, 10:04 PM
Alright heres a picture of my setup ( 2 Bandpass boxes) and i'll tell you what i did,http://www.caraudio.com/vb/attachment.php?attachmentid=4689&stc=1&d=1140145273 First i bolted the 2 boxes together from the back chamber, n covered up the holes that where there before (in yellow) so i could mount the amp and left the other holes (green). Then i cut the 2 orange holes in the back center. (they were just a little smaller than the originals). So i was wondering if i screwed anything up.

JimJ
02-16-2006, 10:05 PM
:confused:

solidcrowd
02-16-2006, 10:19 PM
I mean did i mess up anything with the settings because i heard that they are tuned specifically

PRIVATEpastry
02-16-2006, 10:23 PM
Most likely, yes. You can't just go punching holes in a box wherever you please.

lslugz
02-16-2006, 10:49 PM
:hilariou:

mikey060
02-17-2006, 12:35 AM
hah wtf:crap:

what kind of amp is that?

might i add. drill four 2" holes on each panel, it will sound good, as compared to your tiny *** orange holes

bjfish11
02-17-2006, 12:59 AM
might have been a good idea to ask this questions BEFORE you messed it up.