PDA

View Full Version : Switching out headunit..plug and play?



Z71999
02-15-2006, 07:24 PM
found my brothers old Pioneer P7300-DEH (not the DVD version) in his room and my pioneer 2700 has been acting up a little bit. i took out the brackets holding my current unit and its all the same wires and crap as the 7300. my question is can i just plug the new one in and it will work fine or will have to set anything up for my subs??

zachzchw
02-15-2006, 07:26 PM
You will have to adjust the settings on the deck to where you want them.
When a head unit is taken out, it goes back to the factory settings.

Z71999
02-15-2006, 07:29 PM
like what kind of settings...sorry im a big car audio noob

Destroyer101
02-15-2006, 08:21 PM
settings like........

your presets for the radio
the amount of treble , bass , mids

your fader ( front to back)

your balance ( left to right)

not that much really.

Z71999
02-15-2006, 08:50 PM
ah well i tried and it diddnt work...adapter was a different configuration. maybe best buy or something will have an adapter for a chevy

zachzchw
02-15-2006, 09:38 PM
ah well i tried and it diddnt work...adapter was a different configuration. maybe best buy or something will have an adapter for a chevy


What do you mean by adapter? Pics?

BryGuy1086
02-15-2006, 10:14 PM
dude go to circuit city they will have the cable and they also will have a thing called the smart harness... it works wonders it your a lazy bast*** like me... that way you wont have splice any wires it just plug and play!