PDA

View Full Version : Can I set up an amp in my house??



45auto
02-03-2006, 07:27 PM
I need to know what it would take to set a car amp in my room, so I can test stuff out, and stuff.

Can I use the ac outlet to power the amp, by taking a power cord, cutting it, and having one act as the ground and the other as the positive???

Can I use my XBOX to play music, and connect the two RCAs from there for input?

What about the remote turn on lead?, what could I use to activate that?

Will any of this work?

Flyer
02-03-2006, 09:03 PM
It is possible to set it up in your house but not by any of those means. You are going to need something that sends out DC (as in a car) instead of AC like in a house. I wouldn't even know where to start looking for something like that. I used to be an instore tech at best buy when I was a young buck (not that I am to much older now) but we had a test bench set up in the store for testing out the car audio epuipment. Lowes probably has something that would get you going. The remote just needs a signal from the car battery.

PepsiFiend69
02-03-2006, 09:07 PM
they sell 12 volt converters dont they? that turn wall power into power for an amp, they can only handle certain amounts of power, they have them at autozone and walmart.

i may be wrong and confusing it with something else.

johnecon2001
02-03-2006, 09:33 PM
Cascade audio sells a power supply specifically for what you're trying to do.

Depending on the size of your amp, they'll have something that works for you.

iagrdshaka
02-03-2006, 09:55 PM
:greedy: :greedy: :greedy: Im sure you dont want to spend a fortune

amartin_72
02-03-2006, 10:02 PM
I use a trickle charger and a deep cycle battery. The trickle charger charges it when im not using it, and it will last for hours of use. This is MUCH cheaper than a huge converter.

snb778
02-03-2006, 10:12 PM
what the hell is a trickle charger? or how does it differ from a regular car charger?

phantom240
02-05-2006, 09:40 PM
trickle is like 2 amps... car charger, like 60 amps for a decent one...

Hell i have one i use to revive my legend every other day (i dont drive it anymore and it has a bad battery...) and its from napa... its really cool it has adjustable outputs, i think theyre 5 amps, 15 amps, 40 amps, 80, and 250... but the 80 and 250 can only be used for a short time or theyll melt wiring inside, but its easy to fix.

86yota
02-05-2006, 11:07 PM
OK so if I have a battery charger, I can plug it up in the garage, hook it up to a batt, run power and ground wires. But then If you wanted to wire up a cd player too, how would you do it? Just need to do power and ground on it too?

phantom240
02-05-2006, 11:09 PM
yes... at least id imagine so....

05reverb
02-07-2006, 03:00 PM
i have a work bench setup at home with a HU on it, but it couldn't handle an amp because my power supply only handles 7amps, your best bet would be a battery and a charger cause a power supply big enough to handle an amp would be pretty expensive. the HU just needs power and ground but u need to connect the ignition wire (red) threw a switch, then to the power so you can turn off the HU, the yellow wire to power always and the black wire to ground

jimmclrk1
02-07-2006, 05:00 PM
Use a computer power supply.

ballstothewall
02-07-2006, 05:36 PM
Use a computer power supply.

Just get a couple cheap ones and use at least 2 of them.

joetama
02-07-2006, 10:39 PM
Is that enough power?

ballstothewall
02-07-2006, 10:54 PM
Say a 350watt psu, at 12v is around 25 amps right?

Sooo, say a couple 400watt ones hooked together oughta be plenty of power to run a amp.

If you realllllly want to go all out, get some cheap 500W ones somewhere, and put 4 together.

PM CBFryman2 on how to do this, I know hes done it and is/was running a Sony 444 (I think thats it, its a sony amp) in a house using it.

*edit* For the remote lead, just run a wire from the power to the remote and rig up a switch.

joetama
02-07-2006, 10:56 PM
Yea, i guess that's right, but aren't they broke into 3 or 4 feeds and it's 350 over all those channels? Do you just pin all those together?

ballstothewall
02-07-2006, 11:11 PM
I'm having trouble finding the write up right now.

But in a nutshell all you do is take the case off, cut the connectors, solder the main ones together, do something with the remote wire, and there you have it.

joetama
02-07-2006, 11:12 PM
I guess that'll do that....