PDA

View Full Version : Mounting Plate Amp



HeatSeeker
01-18-2006, 07:04 PM
So when you mount the plate amp to the enclosure, do you have it share the same airspace as the sub, or do you seal it off and give it it's own little chamber? Just wondering...

j3bus2k3
01-18-2006, 07:51 PM
mines sharing the same airspace...when i did displacment i gave it around .06cu.ft. Add to that that the wires were built into the amp so it made it super easy to hook-up...plug in and play. What equipment are you using?

HeatSeeker
01-18-2006, 07:53 PM
Dayton 12" RS sub and Rythmik audio 350 watt amp.

HeatSeeker
01-18-2006, 07:55 PM
http://www.partsexpress.com/pe/showdetl.cfm?&DID=7&Partnumber=295-464

and

http://www.acoustic-visions.com/~acoustic/products/subwoofer_amplifiers/rythmik350/

Acidburn
01-18-2006, 08:07 PM
just let it share the same airspace as the sub, displacement will be minimal but if you want to include it 0.06 sounds like it'd work

j3bus2k3
01-18-2006, 08:34 PM
Looks like a pretty d**m good combo...good luck.:)

HeatSeeker
01-18-2006, 11:35 PM
Awesome, thanks guys. :)

SirSyko
01-19-2006, 01:47 AM
How do you like the plate amp? I plan on getting the same one but the SE version.

HeatSeeker
01-19-2006, 11:16 AM
Looks like a beast lol. I'll let ya know how it is once its all put together