PDA

View Full Version : alpine install problem



Exploder 97
01-14-2006, 06:09 PM
Okay, Here is the problem. I have a 2000 monte carlo ss in my hands. I installed a alpine 9853 system into the dash, and i have made sure the wiring was right and double checked everything. but the head unit still has no power... what am i missing?

Eldorado
01-14-2006, 06:10 PM
A fuse ?
Ive been pwned by them many times

Exploder 97
01-14-2006, 06:13 PM
somewhere im reading that i have to leave the stock radio somewhere in the car and buy ANOTHer harness... whats my way around doing this?

Alpineinstaller
01-14-2006, 06:18 PM
fuse box.....you might have blown one. Hit the reset button also.

Exploder 97
01-14-2006, 06:28 PM
when i took the factory radio out,, there were 3 extra wire coming out of the factory harness and those wires are fused. but the ends are cut.. what do i need to plug those wires into?