PDA

View Full Version : Component system..



chris96camaro
12-26-2005, 02:05 PM
I just got a component system, but i dont have an amp for it yet...

my question is, can i use just the speakers for now(powered by my HU) until i get an amp , and then hook it all up with the X-overs? or is that a problem?

Eugenics
12-26-2005, 02:35 PM
sell your torque converter clutch and just buy an amp right now

chris96camaro
12-26-2005, 02:38 PM
sell your torque converter clutch and just buy an amp right now


**** you

Eugenics
12-26-2005, 02:38 PM
**** you
:laugh:

chris96camaro
12-26-2005, 02:38 PM
:laugh:

stop being a d!ck and answer the question...

Eugenics
12-26-2005, 02:40 PM
it should be fine. just install the speakers, x-overs etc. and run the hu amp wires to them. when you get the new amp just install it. its not going to harm your speakers to underpower them.. just may not sound that great

chris96camaro
12-26-2005, 02:42 PM
it should be fine. just install the speakers, x-overs etc. and run the hu amp wires to them. when you get the new amp just install it. its not going to harm your speakers to underpower them.. just may not sound that great

so i cant just wire the speakers like my factory speakers are wired now?without the x-over?

Eugenics
12-26-2005, 02:43 PM
theoretically you could... but i dont understand why you would want to sacrifice sq to do that

chris96camaro
12-26-2005, 02:43 PM
theoretically you could... but i dont understand why you would want to sacrifice sq to do that

it has to be an upgrade from my factory speakers...

Eugenics
12-26-2005, 02:44 PM
well yes... but why not just install the xover right now? theres a reason for the xover you know

chris96camaro
12-26-2005, 02:46 PM
well yes... but why not just install the xover right now? theres a reason for the xover you know

yea i know...can i go ahead and hook up the tweets too? or is the HU not enought power?

Eugenics
12-26-2005, 02:46 PM
do you mean just the door speakers and not the tweet? because then that might be alright. i wouldn't hook up the tweet without the xover though

chris96camaro
12-26-2005, 02:47 PM
do you mean just the door speakers and not the tweet? because then that might be alright. i wouldn't hook up the tweet without the xover though


yea just the 6.5's...not the tweets...i dont have enough powwer for all that yete...

JimJ
12-26-2005, 02:47 PM
Don't do it half-***...run new 14awg wire out to the Xovers, and buy at least a 50wpc amp for the speakers. You could use the head unit's amplifier, but the dynamic range is going to ****.

Eugenics
12-26-2005, 02:48 PM
yea i know...can i go ahead and hook up the tweets too? or is the HU not enought power?


you can, just dont do it without the xover. i dont know how easily the tweet would blow due to playing low frequencys. not to mention if you hook up the xover and install it all correctly right now then you will have that much less work to do later and can get to enjoying your system sooner

Eugenics
12-26-2005, 02:48 PM
Don't do it half-***...run new 14awg wire out to the Xovers, and buy at least a 50wpc amp for the speakers. You could use the head unit's amplifier, but the dynamic range is going to ****.


and stuff

chris96camaro
12-26-2005, 02:51 PM
and stuff

i dont understand how this will work?

the rms is 125, is that the speakers and the tweets or what?

And say i have a 100rms per channel amp that i hook up to it...how much would the speakers and tweets get?

JimJ
12-26-2005, 02:55 PM
Usually when a component set gives a listed RMS, it's for both...but the midwoofer is getting the majority of the power anyway.

chris96camaro
12-26-2005, 04:05 PM
my speakers dont have the + and - labeled, how do you know which is which?

Eugenics
12-26-2005, 09:42 PM
you'll be able to tell, trust me

chris96camaro
12-27-2005, 12:20 PM
If i hook this up with the HU power, do i need to wire it the same as if i had a 2-channel amp pushing them?

it says:

+ and - tweeter inputs, then just the speaker outputs, and just dont do the tweeters outputs yet?

chris96camaro
12-27-2005, 01:26 PM
anybpdy?

JimJ
12-27-2005, 01:29 PM
:confused:

The only difference is that you're going to be running the wire from the head unit's output into the crossover input vs. running the wire from an external amp.

And please run new wiring :)

chris96camaro
12-27-2005, 01:30 PM
:confused:

The only difference is that you're going to be running the wire from the head unit's output into the crossover input vs. running the wire from an external amp.

And please run new wiring :)

run new wiring from where?

JimJ
12-27-2005, 01:34 PM
From the head unit to the crossover for now, and all the way back to the amplifier when you finally get one.

chris96camaro
12-27-2005, 01:35 PM
From the head unit to the crossover for now, and all the way back to the amplifier when you finally get one.

what if i cant get to the HU to run new wire?

and what size wire?

JimJ
12-27-2005, 01:38 PM
Can't get to the HU? Did you install this yourself? :)

As for the gauge, 14 or 16awg should be fine...

chris96camaro
12-27-2005, 01:40 PM
Can't get to the HU? Did you install this yourself? :)

As for the gauge, 14 or 16awg should be fine...

no i didnt install the HU myself...and i dont know how to get it out, and i cant get to the back of it without it being removed...