PDA

View Full Version : bracing question...



regal8r
12-24-2005, 09:18 PM
will i need bracing for the ported box for my type r's...it will be 4 cf tuned to 30 hz single chamber, and if i do need bracing, what would be the most cost effective to use?

PhatTonyDeMarco
12-24-2005, 09:19 PM
It never hurts to brace... But I woulnt bother on a 4 cube box.

regal8r
12-24-2005, 09:22 PM
a buddy of mine said to just build it and then put a coin on top of the box, if it doesnt jump then leave it but if it does then it needs bracing...is this a good way to tell?

PhatTonyDeMarco
12-24-2005, 09:23 PM
a buddy of mine said to just build it and then put a coin on top of the box, if it doesnt jump then leave it but if it does then it needs bracing...is this a good way to tell?
:hilariou: No, that will not tell you anything other than if your subwoofer has output...

regal8r
12-24-2005, 09:30 PM
ok, are there any other things that i need to know before building my box?

regal8r
12-24-2005, 09:54 PM
ttt

MikeyB
12-24-2005, 09:58 PM
Measure twice, cut once!

regal8r
12-24-2005, 10:23 PM
also, what do u guys think of the box described above for 2 type r 12s, its got 60^in2 of port area, 39 in long...will 36x23.75x15 (outside dimensions) give me 4cf??

MikeyB
12-25-2005, 12:18 AM
Just internal is 5.99, 1.35 of port disp, so 4.64 before sub displacement.

MikeyB
12-25-2005, 12:20 AM
38.5 for the port length, 4ft^3 tuned to 30Hz with 60in^2 of port gives me 38.5 inches long. Just want to make sure all your stuff is right for ya. ;)

regal8r
12-25-2005, 02:01 AM
do u think .5 inch will affect tuning that much tho???

MikeyB
12-25-2005, 07:14 PM
yes

MikeyB
12-25-2005, 07:22 PM
prolly not enough to notice :D