PDA

View Full Version : hooking my tv to my computer



vosschs
12-13-2005, 06:04 PM
is it possible to hook a tv to a computer screen, it has a crap load of A/V outs, and i have a 6600Gt video card, its a 27 inch HDTV ready sharp tv..... not lcd or anything, what could i buy to make it work?

saywhat?
12-13-2005, 06:05 PM
is this just for a bigger screen?

vosschs
12-13-2005, 06:20 PM
ya

Randy Savage
12-13-2005, 06:21 PM
What kind of video inputs are on your video card?

JimJ
12-13-2005, 06:21 PM
You should be able to buy a cable to convert the monitor output to either component video or S-video depending on your video card...look to see what you have for outputs.

tRiGgEr
12-13-2005, 06:23 PM
I just used a S-video cable from my graphics card to my TV...

Acidburn
12-13-2005, 06:25 PM
i can do it with an S-video cable

Randy Savage
12-13-2005, 06:26 PM
S-video= teh ****

see if you have a DVI on your card/TV...that would be your best bet :)

liar2
12-13-2005, 06:28 PM
Wait... what are you trying to get on your pc? TV out? Or Video In? I read it as the latter. I don't think your card has VIVO and you would therefore need a TV Tuner card or something similar.

vosschs
12-13-2005, 06:29 PM
http://hardware.gamespot.com/Story-ST-15168-1470-x-x-x

vosschs
12-13-2005, 06:30 PM
i want to use the tv as my computer screen......

tRiGgEr
12-13-2005, 06:31 PM
Use the DVI-VGA connector supplied with your card...

liar2
12-13-2005, 06:34 PM
S-video cable out and use the video card properties to send the signal to your television. Or, you could use a program like dscaler. It's quite simple.

vosschs
12-13-2005, 06:42 PM
heres what i got with it the dvi adap and ...


says s video out, y out, pr out, pb out/comp out
http://img415.imageshack.us/img415/7877/10004842lg.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

vosschs
12-13-2005, 07:27 PM
anyone have any more info? i wanna get it going tonight if i can

liar2
12-13-2005, 07:35 PM
well, if you have component video inputs on your TV, you can go that route and plug the colors in as necessary. Or, you can use S-video. It's pretty much just plugging the cables in.

http://deinterlace.sourceforge.net/

Use that program and configure as necessary.

vosschs
12-13-2005, 08:02 PM
what do i all need then for s video?

liar2
12-13-2005, 08:13 PM
an S-video cable. Plug one end on the video out portion of your video card. The other end into your TV. Select the video input on your TV that corresponds with where you plugged it into. OPen up dscaler and configure.

j3bus2k3
12-14-2005, 05:14 PM
use the s-video to component video convertor. The picture should be better/sharper/cleaner.

liar2
12-14-2005, 08:15 PM
You get everything setup?

vosschs
12-15-2005, 09:03 PM
You get everything setup?
no where can i get an s video connecter, i have that adaptor, i need a cable to go from there to the tv

vosschs
12-18-2005, 03:01 PM
k i ordered the s video cable

vosschs
12-25-2005, 02:42 AM
words are blurry as hell

springy101
12-25-2005, 02:52 AM
tv's dont have near as good of resolution as computer screens, thats probably why.

vosschs
12-25-2005, 02:57 AM
i can hardly read the words at all, dvds through my computer are f'n awsome, its a brand new lcd sharp tv

vosschs
12-25-2005, 03:11 AM
errrrrrrrr