PDA

View Full Version : porting or not?



spaz0055
11-28-2005, 08:18 PM
I was wonderin if boxes need to be ported or if they dont have to. Also, which produces the better sound quality.

XtrmAudioCncpts
11-28-2005, 08:19 PM
what sub?

spaz0055
11-28-2005, 08:20 PM
nvm forget i asked that i just saw the sticky about it

spaz0055
11-28-2005, 08:21 PM
well im gettin 2 alpine SWR-1042D

XtrmAudioCncpts
11-28-2005, 08:24 PM
port them for them to sound best

spaz0055
11-28-2005, 08:25 PM
if i dont port them right is there a chance i will damage the subs

_Neon_
11-28-2005, 08:44 PM
ok if ur going for sound quality(SQ) then go for a sealed box(dont port)

but if ur going for loudness(SPL) then port them....porting a box will not hurt ur subs if u port to the right hertz....its not as hard as it seems ....

o and what sub doesnt matter....it depends on what ur lookin for on SQ or SPL...

spaz0055
11-28-2005, 08:51 PM
im new to this and i have no idea how to port them to the right frequency

saywhat?
11-28-2005, 08:55 PM
ok if ur going for sound quality(SQ) then go for a sealed box(dont port)

but if ur going for loudness(SPL) then port them....porting a box will not hurt ur subs if u port to the right hertz....its not as hard as it seems ....

o and what sub doesnt matter....it depends on what ur lookin for on SQ or SPL...


poster, please disregard everything this guy has said.

SQ= sealed yes...
but you can get the SAME sq with a ported box.

YES it DOES matter what sub you are running

_Neon_
11-28-2005, 09:00 PM
yea thats the hard part....i can find the stuff out for you but im going to need to know some things....

how many subs...
what size....
how big is ur box in cubic feet
what hz do u want it(rap or rock)
how many ports u want?
maybe a pic of the box

_Neon_
11-28-2005, 09:02 PM
poster, please disregard everything this guy has said.

SQ= sealed yes...
but you can get the SAME sq with a ported box.

YES it DOES matter what sub you are running

not really...apparently u havent been into car audio long...y would u want the same sq when u port a box? the only reason to port a box is for spl

as for the sub yes ur right..didnt think about it, but some subs play sq or spl

SSS 18734
11-28-2005, 09:08 PM
not really...apparently u havent been into car audio long...y would u want the same sq when u port a box? the only reason to port a box is for spl

as for the sub yes ur right..didnt think about it, but some subs play sq or spl

with a ported box its possible to gain a flatter frequency response, better low end extension, while at the same time increasing overall average output. THAT'S why we build low-tuned ported boxes.

and a sub does not "automatically" play SQ or SPL. that depends on the driver's specifications and the type of box it is in.

spaz0055
11-28-2005, 09:12 PM
well i havent made the box, but i am goin to soon. i made a design that is what i want but i cant decide if it needs to be ported or not. the box has about 3.8 cubic feet for 2 alpine SWR-1042D. would a box this big need to be ported or not. this design has well over the recommended cubic feet for the subs, about 1.3 cubic more to be exact.

mikescanlon
11-28-2005, 09:34 PM
neon = chinny ?

_Neon_
11-28-2005, 10:36 PM
with a ported box its possible to gain a flatter frequency response, better low end extension, while at the same time increasing overall average output. THAT'S why we build low-tuned ported boxes.

and a sub does not "automatically" play SQ or SPL. that depends on the driver's specifications and the type of box it is in.

well duh....but a 12" RE XXX is going to play different in the same box with the same amount of wattage a 12" Audiobahn would

it all depends on what u port it at if u tune low then its going to hit low....same with tuning high...im not chinny just tryin to get thru to u guys...sry if i come off like a **** lol