PDA

View Full Version : Aeroports



193dBman
10-13-2005, 06:38 PM
Hello, i need to buy aeroports but i cant get any in town, out of the 7-8 shops i've been to only one had them, but only had 1 left and lost the distributor he got them from so he can no longer get them. I need to know where i can order 3-4" aeroports with a nice port flange for easy mounting thanks guys.

iagrdshaka
10-13-2005, 06:43 PM
PartsExpress maybe??

dbornotdb
10-13-2005, 07:02 PM
http://www.partsexpress.com/webpage.cfm?&DID=7&WebPage_ID=3&manufacturer=285&raid=44&rak=port_tubes

Eugenics
10-13-2005, 07:29 PM
i'd just go slot ported... maybe you can hit 194?

193dBman
10-13-2005, 07:48 PM
194 might be a little out of reach there, not tryin to cause atmospheric collapses any time soon. But about those parts express ports, are they easy to mount? I have a rockford aeroport in another box of mine and its a ***** cause the lip is only flat for maybe a lil less than a cm so its hard to cut holes for and stuff + mounting a cm lip doesnt give you many options such as screwing it down or even much place for glue. Thnx.

193dBman
10-14-2005, 03:25 AM
ttt

ruckus
10-14-2005, 07:45 AM
194 might be a little out of reach there, not tryin to cause atmospheric collapses any time soon. But about those parts express ports, are they easy to mount? I have a rockford aeroport in another box of mine and its a ***** cause the lip is only flat for maybe a lil less than a cm so its hard to cut holes for and stuff + mounting a cm lip doesnt give you many options such as screwing it down or even much place for glue. Thnx.
I use 2 x 4" Precision Ports from parts express. They are easy to use. just have to put em together with pvc glue (crazyglue works too) just keep in mind with these the outside flange of a 4" port is about 7.5" wide. keep that in mind when planning a box with them. I had to change the location of my ports from my original plans cause I didnt know this and only had a 14" face on my box with 2 ports being 15" if butted together.