PDA

View Full Version : adding ports to a sealed box



jmeifert893
10-01-2005, 09:03 PM
i have a sealed box holding 2 12's. ive heard that ported boxes are louder. could i install some ports into my sealed box to make the subs louder.

saywhat?
10-01-2005, 09:07 PM
if its too big of a sealed box, then yes...but you lose a lot of airspace, and usually need a larger box period for ported, over sealed.

PV Audio
10-01-2005, 09:31 PM
oh lord..just make a new box

mikescanlon
10-02-2005, 10:58 AM
how big is thebox now? what kind of 12's are you running?

what do you want it tuned to?

you can maybe do it, if it's a goliath sealed box.. other than that just build a new box.

Buckshot
10-02-2005, 12:44 PM
I vote build a new one also, then if you don't like it, you have a box to fall back on! :+)

fancynapkin
10-02-2005, 01:19 PM
Its easy, just drill a few holes in it. :)

PV Audio
10-02-2005, 01:30 PM
i hope you are kidding..

Thecontender
10-02-2005, 05:09 PM
Use aeroports and mount them externally

Raisedin305
10-02-2005, 06:52 PM
I wouldn't do it. I would just build a whole new box.

jmeifert893
10-02-2005, 08:17 PM
if i f.uck up on it will it jepordize the sq of my subs

mikescanlon
10-02-2005, 09:32 PM
not perminently..
unless you drill holes in the subs, you should be fine.

PV Audio
10-02-2005, 09:41 PM
dude, you'll need to model it up in a program or have someone do it for you. while this is possible, it would be better to make a different box designed soly for the subwoofer.

jmeifert893
10-03-2005, 08:53 AM
yea i dont think that ill actually do it, it was just a though

jmeifert893
10-03-2005, 08:54 AM
yea i dont think that ill actually do it, it was just a thought