PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible to run my subs on my house?



mattf
09-06-2005, 10:25 PM
This may be a dumb question, but I don't know the answer.

Is there a way to use my subs from my car in my house? If I can do that, how easy/hard/expensive would it be?

I'm running 2 Kicker Comps and a Power Acoutik 620w amp if that makes a difference.

Matt

squeak9798
09-06-2005, 10:29 PM
Yes, it's possible.

But, you'd need to either 1) run a car battery in your house to power the amp (which would leave you with limited play time), 2) hook a charger up to that battery and charge it constantly (which would very well lead to induced noise/poor sound), 3) buy an AC-DC high amperage power supply (expensive).

All in all, your best option is to go to www.partsexpress.com and find an appropriate home audio plate amplifier to power the subs if you want to use them in your house.

Bartak1
09-06-2005, 10:36 PM
What he said.

Parts Express even has big power converter (60 amp) for 170ish bucks. Not to bad actually.
Might cost less than buying a new sub plate amp.

93 saturn sl2
09-06-2005, 10:37 PM
or use a pc power supply? but you would have to open it up which is very dangerous.

squeak9798
09-06-2005, 10:39 PM
or use a pc power supply?

Most are in the 8-10A output range at most. Figure that's only 120w of input into the amp. If the amp's only, say, 60% efficient, it'd have a maximum output of 72w. Not really going to do much damage with 36w/sub.

JimJ
09-06-2005, 10:40 PM
What he said.

Parts Express even has big power converter (60 amp) for 170ish bucks. Not to bad actually.
Might cost less than buying a new sub plate amp.

Not that great of a deal when you can buy new-in-box plates from PE in the $100 range...

mattf
09-06-2005, 10:52 PM
Does anyone have a link to something that would work, I'm looking around PE but I can't find what I'm looking for.

Thanks

JimJ
09-06-2005, 10:52 PM
We need to know the impedance configuration of your subs, first.

PV Audio
09-06-2005, 10:53 PM
******* people, it isnt hard to search, let alone a forum with like 4 pages. this has been asked AT LEAST 8 times.

Bartak1
09-08-2005, 10:29 PM
Not that great of a deal when you can buy new-in-box plates from PE in the $100 range...

lol, true true.

Xekutr
09-09-2005, 08:13 PM
or use a pc power supply? but you would have to open it up which is very dangerous.

not true, you just have to bridge a ground and the power on wire

bimma85
09-09-2005, 08:18 PM
I dont recommend it, I think you'd have much better results if ya put the in your house instead of on it ;)
But seriously if they match up with your amp and you build a proper box, I dunno why not :D