PDA

View Full Version : tweeter mounting



turnstylez18
09-04-2005, 08:55 PM
k im waiting to get my new components in...but i dont know if ill like them so i dont know if i should get the tweeters surface mounted or flush mounted. I would like to get them flush mounted in the doors but if i replaced the comps with new comps there may be a chance that the tweets may be a different size...so what should i do? a surface mount but would it look ugly? what would u do?

SSS 18734
09-04-2005, 09:05 PM
mines a surface mount install... but I placed mine on the sail pillar. Looks nice.

http://www.caraudio.com/vb/showthread.php?t=110382&highlight=comp+install

turnstylez18
09-04-2005, 09:13 PM
ur doesnt look like a surface mount...looks good...but i cant put my tweets there cuz i dont have power windows so theres a knob there to move the windows..where would the tweets in a surface mount look good?

SSS 18734
09-04-2005, 09:14 PM
get us a pic of your door. That would help a lot!

turnstylez18
09-04-2005, 09:15 PM
k ill try to get one tomorrow since im not at home...

turnstylez18
09-05-2005, 01:59 PM
k these are the pics..where should i mount the tweets? i kinda wanna do surface mount...just in case i replcae them...
http://gallery.caraudio.com/vg/1/9/7/9/8/tweet001.jpg
http://gallery.caraudio.com/vg/1/9/7/9/8/tweet002.jpg
http://gallery.caraudio.com/vg/1/9/7/9/8/tweet003.jpg
i was thinking i surface mounting them on that vertical panel..inbetween the windshield..and the side window..

Mackenzie
09-05-2005, 02:02 PM
Thats where I would mount them at.

turnstylez18
09-05-2005, 02:06 PM
will it look stupid there if i surface mount them?

SSS 18734
09-05-2005, 02:11 PM
it might not look as neat and stock as a flush mount, but it might be better than cutting into your A-pillars. It wont affect the sound anyway, and that is where I would mount them as well.

turnstylez18
09-05-2005, 05:21 PM
yeah..so i should mount them there? in the pillar thing? also.do u think ill be able to flush them there? i was thinking of surface mounting them there..and whenever i do get a good comp set ill flush them...what do u think?

SSS 18734
09-05-2005, 05:24 PM
take that panel off and see if its possible to flush mount it, or if you'd be willing to cut some holes in the body of your car to fit them in. That's what I had to do to fit them in the A-pillar. If you dont want to do the custom work, just surface-mount and be happy :)

turnstylez18
09-05-2005, 07:46 PM
thanks man