PDA

View Full Version : 2002 pontiac sunfire deck install



Cha0s00100
08-02-2005, 12:26 AM
Hey guys
iv got a 2002 sunfire (i know its not the greatest car, but its what I can aford :P)
anyways im told im gonna need to relocate the stock deck into the trunk since sensors run through it or buy a "handshake" to run the sensors through. Is this true or BS ? i dont want to relocate the deck so im gonna but this "handshake" if i really need it. Whats everyone think on this one . . . lemmy know thx

PhatTonyDeMarco
08-02-2005, 12:31 AM
I have never heard of a handshake as a tangible object... It is normally referred to the interaction between two electronic devices. Maybe someone can clear that up for me, and him as well?

Who told you this stuff? Did they mention what "sensors" run through the stock HU, something with OnStar maybe?

Cha0s00100
08-02-2005, 12:33 AM
this is the most basic sunfire . . no auto lock / ac / pw . . . basic basic . . . guys at besybuy told me speedomitor,air bags, dome light, people at smaller shops told me the only thing that wont work is the dome light . . . I dont know what to go buy. . . this "handshake" costs 150 so if i dont need it i dont wana pay for it . . .

PhatTonyDeMarco
08-02-2005, 12:36 AM
I am not sure, I am not familiar with the Sunfire's wiring, but it sounds like BS to me. Someone with a Pontiac on here should be able to help you out better though.

Cha0s00100
08-02-2005, 12:37 AM
thx for trying :) appreciate it

KaeZoo
08-02-2005, 07:30 AM
Just to tell you something completely different: if you remove the stock radio you'll only lose your warning chime/door chime. Dome light will be unaffected, airbags will be unaffected, speedometer will be unaffected. If you're prone to leaving your lights on, you might consider adding a chime module, since you won't have a warning chime to tell you your lights are still on when you turn the car off. Otherwise don't worry about it.

Cha0s00100
08-02-2005, 01:25 PM
Gonna be getting the PANASONIC CQ-C7301U, next to dash kits, wire harness and Antena Adapter will i need anthing else to do this myself ?