PDA

View Full Version : Necessary to have Terminal Cups?



Silver
07-30-2005, 07:18 PM
Hey, I was just wondering for a CLEAN install. Does a box require terminal cups or does drilling a tiny hole on the corner in the rear of a box and just running wire through work?



Also, if so anyone know where i can find some terminal cups?? I've tried a few stores and no go. :)

Thanks.

Acidburn
07-30-2005, 07:22 PM
no, you dont NEED them
www.partsexpress.com has a large selection

bimma85
07-30-2005, 07:30 PM
You don't need the terminals. But If you just cut a hole in your box. Be **** sure you seal it 110% :).

94CamryBumpin
07-30-2005, 07:33 PM
http://www.madisound.com/benniccups.html <<has a good selection and charges ACTUAL shipping...i bought the DBCUP style and ended up not using it cuz im lazy...:rolleyes: