PDA

View Full Version : 3-way system help.............



hellbender
07-27-2005, 05:51 PM
Is it possible to cobble together a 3-way component system using my existing A/D/S 2-way's with a new crossover perhaps from CDT like the ES/HD 300 3 way xover http://www.cdtaudio.com/satnet456-642.htm .
I would like to run 8" midbass drivers in the doors but I dont know what drivers to look at. I have read alot about the quality of morel but arnt those 8 ohm speakers? I would like to stick to 4 ohm drivers is possible. what about the Adire koda 8"s? Are they still around? would it be just as good and easier to put the midbass drives in the doors and just put a low pass filter(14 or 16 awg air core inductor right?) at 300 hz on them them wire them in parallel with my a/d/s components? Trying to do whats best in an economically friendly way. Thank you

Kali77
07-27-2005, 05:59 PM
Not a good idea to mix different brand passive crossovers. You should just pick up an active crossover.

hellbender
07-27-2005, 06:18 PM
What I would do is use my existing a/d/s speakers then get the 8" midbass driver, ditch the a/d/s passive crossover and use the cdt 3 way xover....what do you think of that?

Kali77
07-27-2005, 06:21 PM
What I would do is use my existing a/d/s speakers then get the 8" midbass driver, ditch the a/d/s passive crossover and use the cdt 3 way xover....what do you think of that?

Not generally a good idea. The CDT crossover was designed for CDT speakers. You are better off buying an active crossover and going that route. It will also allow for a lot more flexibility and let you decide on what points sound goot to you and sound good in your car.

hellbender
07-27-2005, 06:24 PM
hmm, thanks for the info.....what are some brand names I should consider if looking for an actve xover? thanks for your time

Kali77
07-27-2005, 06:25 PM
audiocontrol and coustic both make nice crossovers

adam71
07-27-2005, 09:56 PM
Hey Bender.......what head unit are you currently running??

Some of the newer head units have built in 3-way active crossovers. Like on the newer Pioneer units its called "network mode" Eclipse calls it "pro-mode" I think. That would be a nice option for you.

hellbender
07-28-2005, 02:05 AM
Really? that would be so cool, as i didnt really want to go for the electronic xover just yet. I have a 4 year old panasonic cq401u HU but its time to replace it. I was looking at the pioneer 8600mp HU .what do you think?

adam71
07-28-2005, 08:30 AM
Really? that would be so cool, as i didnt really want to go for the electronic xover just yet. I have a 4 year old panasonic cq401u HU but its time to replace it. I was looking at the pioneer 8600mp HU .what do you think?

To be 100% honest I'm not sure if the 8600 has this but I know the 860 (Premier) does have it. I know the 8600 has crossovers but I'm not sure if it has "NETWORK MODE" or not. Maybe someone else on the forum has the 8600 and they could tell you for sure. I own an 860 and it does have this feature.

BTW......if you can get your hands on an 860 instead of an 8600 I would highly recommend it. It gives you a few things that the 8600 does NOT.

- 6.5 volt pre outs instead of 4 volt
- 2 year warranty instead of 1*


* this warranty may only apply if you buy it authorized.

hellbender
07-28-2005, 12:42 PM
I was looking at it but my jbl bp300.4 amp's maximum input signal is only 5.9 volts.....doesnt that mean i couldnt use the 860 because it has 6.5 volts?