PDA

View Full Version : Having Trouble



BiZkiT8u
07-25-2005, 01:31 PM
Hey guys its me again, Okay so I just finished building my first box, the only thing left to do is carpet. But I have a few problems, first I had to cut down on the height of the box because we obviously measured wrong because it wouldnt fit into my trunk. And now I read that if you change the deminsions you need to change the port size. I am using 2.5" pipe as ports and I can't figure out how long they need to be now. The box's deminsions are 34x15.5x15.5. I went by Sony's specs for it and it was suppose to have 3.38cu.ft for a dual ported box, but after we found out the size had to change, we can no figure out how long the ports need to be to get it tuned to 38 hz. Any help would be appreciated. Sorry for being so stupid.

ax600
07-25-2005, 01:34 PM
Shorten up the ports a little at a time , until it freakin slams;)

BiZkiT8u
07-25-2005, 01:36 PM
Okay thanks for the quick reply