PDA

View Full Version : please read avic n1



Dis_Disc
07-25-2005, 02:08 AM
i just recently acquired a avic n1 with no brain and i can not get the unit to power on

i know that the unit is getting power because when i take the faceplate off the red led blinks on and off like its posed to

the question is do i need the brain box in order to get it to come on

cjjackson85
07-25-2005, 02:10 AM
More than likely...

Randy Savage
07-25-2005, 02:11 AM
Yes. And, you'll have to pay a lot for a brain, too. See if you can find one off of Ebay.

ExS
07-25-2005, 02:12 AM
Of Course.
Where did you get your avic-n1? I hope you didn't stole it :)

I think they sell the brain on Pioneer website.

Dis_Disc
07-25-2005, 02:18 AM
i got it for free it was sitting in a friend of mines basement and he gave it to me cuz he said he bout it and it didnt work so he let me have it