PDA

View Full Version : Sub output settings?



fatryan
07-22-2005, 09:25 PM
i talked to JL and they said that after i set my gains i can turn on the eq and set all the other settings. so im going through my HU (Pioneer deh-550mp) to change setting and i come the sub output setting. the setting ranges from -6 to 6. on 6, the sub is sooooo **** loud. it seems like it has to be bad for it. will changing these settings make my amp clip?

btmorris972
07-22-2005, 09:30 PM
from what ive read you need to set everything on the head unit before setting the gains

fatryan
07-22-2005, 09:31 PM
well is this gonna clip my amp?

JoseMCeee
07-22-2005, 09:34 PM
most likely. i would redo the gain matching AFTER you set your sub output. There should be a huge difference. I know there is on my deck.

fatryan
07-22-2005, 09:37 PM
why would it be any different. its not like an alpine deck, where IF you dont turn the sub output ALL the way up b4 setting gains, youll lack bass. even on 0, theres decent bass. not quite what i hoped for, but i understand that i stepped down 200wrms and went from spl to sq.

i just dont see how the sub output would make a differnce if i set it b4 i set gains. but maybe ill try.

Slaugh
07-22-2005, 10:56 PM
set the adjusts the way you listen to music first on the hu (eq, etc..) then adjust the gains

DJItalianICE
07-23-2005, 12:24 AM
At 0db it is what your previous head unit would have had it at...

Set it to +3 or +6 if you are that concerned, then reset the gains :naughty:

fatryan
07-23-2005, 05:43 PM
If you set your gains with the sub output at 0 and then turned it up to +6, that's 6 dB into clipping on a 0 dB signal ... In other words, any signal greater than -6 dB is going to push the amp into clipping (assuming it's not underrated) ...
any signal greater than -6? dont u mean any signal greater than 0? the amp is a JL 1000/1 BTW. when the sub output setting is on 0, the bass kinda sux. doesnt really seem like 1000wrms to me.

fatryan
07-23-2005, 05:44 PM
At 0db it is what your previous head unit would have had it at...

Set it to +3 or +6 if you are that concerned, then reset the gains :naughty:
how would that make any difference?...?

DJItalianICE
07-24-2005, 12:41 AM
how would that make any difference?...?
diff head units go by diff numbers. i maxed out the sub at 15+ on my HU and set gains based on that.

fatryan
07-24-2005, 02:37 AM
so it the +6 on my 550mp at 0db or is 0 at 0db?

fatryan
07-24-2005, 02:58 AM
crap, i think i need to trade my 1000/1 for an orion 2500d cause i dont think im gonna be satified with the bass i got now.

JoseMCeee
07-24-2005, 04:10 AM
crap, i think i need to trade my 1000/1 for an orion 2500d cause i dont think im gonna be satified with the bass i got now.

GOOD! JL amps **** balls. Hella pricey and just bah. How much did u pay for that thing anyways?

fatryan
07-24-2005, 04:16 AM
GOOD! JL amps **** balls. Hella pricey and just bah. How much did u pay for that thing anyways?
are you retarded?

JoseMCeee
07-24-2005, 03:52 PM
are you retarded?

Are u saying that JL has better amps than US Amps?

DBfan187
07-24-2005, 03:54 PM
Who cares?

He has a JL amp, not a US amp - so that's irrelevant.

JoseMCeee
07-24-2005, 04:06 PM
Well US Amps are just about the same Price as those JL things and probably put out more power than them. Which backs up my last statement of them being way too pricey. Then he called me retarded like if it isnt true that JL is overpriced.

fatryan
07-24-2005, 11:29 PM
Are u saying that JL has better amps than US Amps?
where the **** did that come from? when did i say anything about US amps?

fatryan
07-24-2005, 11:31 PM
Well US Amps are just about the same Price as those JL things and probably put out more power than them. Which backs up my last statement of them being way too pricey. Then he called me retarded like if it isnt true that JL is overpriced.
probably put out more power? dont make statements you cant back up.

and where did i say JL isnt pricey?

you are retarded for saying JL amps are "bah". obviously you have never used a JL amp.

JoseMCeee
07-24-2005, 11:49 PM
you could have been more specific then. I took it as if you said that JL amps arent over priced. Im just saying for that money, a stronger and same quality amp could be bought. LIKE US Amps. Thats where that came from. I asked if you thought that about US Amps first so that I wouldnt sound like a **** assuming your side. Plain and simple. Done deal.

fatryan
07-24-2005, 11:52 PM
you could have been more specific then. I took it as if you said that JL amps arent over priced. Im just saying for that money, a stronger and same quality amp could be bought. LIKE US Amps. Thats where that came from. I asked if you thought that about US Amps first so that I wouldnt sound like a **** assuming your side. Plain and simple. Done deal.
all i said was that your retarded for saying JL amps ****. your reading into my words WAAAAAY too much.

And BTW i use JL amps cause of R.I.P.S. and cause theyre great SQ amps

JoseMCeee
07-24-2005, 11:55 PM
yea well the fact that the power stay the same is a good feature. But like I said be4 the signal processing, sq, etc for the same amount of money. All I'm saying is that for the money, there are other sq amps that put out more power. Thats it. AGAIN done deal