PDA

View Full Version : Bracing with 2 X 4's???



Goldtaz1
07-14-2005, 09:38 AM
Guys, as of lately I have been bracing my boxes with 2 X 4's and they sound fine to me, but I have been reading that it can cause some bad things to happen inside of the enclosure so I just wanted to get some technical feedback about using 2 X 4's to brace?

_DjScrew_
07-14-2005, 09:42 AM
i didn't know it messed up anything, that's what i used in my box also.....

Chevyaudio
07-14-2005, 09:50 AM
i brace my big boxes with 2x4's and my small ones with 2x2's, no problems yet.

Goldtaz1
07-14-2005, 12:31 PM
i didn't know it messed up anything, that's what i used in my box also.....

Like I said, it was just some things that I had been reading as of lately. My boxes sound fine as well and I have built well over 50 enclosures that utilize 2 X 4's as bracing, so I was just confused as to why someone would say that it would "mess up" the acoustical environment in the enclosure.

Goldtaz1
07-14-2005, 04:32 PM
Let's get some more opinions on this matter.

JimJ
07-14-2005, 04:33 PM
As long as you've factored them in for the enclosure volume, I fail to see how they would be a problem...

psych0ticnemes1
07-14-2005, 04:37 PM
I really don't think .17 of a cube is going to make a huge accoustical difference, even if you don't factor it in... but to be safe it's a good habbit

Goldtaz1
07-14-2005, 04:38 PM
That's what I thought, I just wanted to make sure that I wasn't crazy.

Goldtaz1
07-14-2005, 04:42 PM
I really don't think .17 of a cube is going to make a huge accoustical difference, even if you don't factor it in... but to be safe it's a good habbit


Forgive me for saying, but that would be like saying that you don't have to factor in port displacement or woofer displacement in an enclosure. It is absolutely necessary to factor in bracing so you will be as close to the desired volume and tuning frequency as possible.

JimJ
07-14-2005, 05:12 PM
^^^

He speaks the truth.

Spend the extra minute or so and factor in for lost volume due to bracing.

InhumanAcura
07-14-2005, 05:37 PM
from what i understand, the 2x4"s resonate really badly or something....Ive never used anything besides all-thread my self....gonna use 2x4"s soon, but use the on the outside of the box.

Goldtaz1
07-14-2005, 05:44 PM
from what i understand, the 2x4"s resonate really badly or something....Ive never used anything besides all-thread my self....gonna use 2x4"s soon, but use the on the outside of the box.


And that's exactly what several other folks have stated, but I cannot tell the difference in the sound. Maybe I just don't really understand what I should be listening for???

diminishedpower
07-14-2005, 05:46 PM
i dont i heard it can change your overall output or sumthing like that because remember, its ported so theres moving air and that changes the direction/pathway of it.

Edit: Just what i heard tho, in no way am i saying its factual

InhumanAcura
07-15-2005, 12:38 AM
i dont i heard it can change your overall output or sumthing like that because remember, its ported so theres moving air and that changes the direction/pathway of it.

Edit: Just what i heard tho, in no way am i saying its factual

your correct, but as far as an audible difference besides sheer output..i dont think you'll notice a thing. if its a daily install you should be fine :)

diminishedpower
07-15-2005, 12:43 AM
ya im right!!!!

ruckus
07-15-2005, 01:13 AM
I forget whats its called but what it does is create more angles in the box facing eachother.

diminishedpower
07-15-2005, 01:14 AM
i would jsut assume more air reflecting in the box losing speed/ kinetic energy

_DjScrew_
07-15-2005, 11:30 AM
jackfrost.... does that i mean i need to factor in the weddges that i put in the corners also? thanks

btnhfan
07-15-2005, 11:32 AM
Use threaded steel rods.

IMO much better, and the airspace taken up is quite small.

Goldtaz1
07-15-2005, 11:34 AM
jackfrost.... does that i mean i need to factor in the weddges that i put in the corners also? thanks


Unfortunately for you, yes you do need to take those into consideration.

Goldtaz1
07-15-2005, 11:35 AM
Use threaded steel rods.

IMO much better, and the airspace taken up is quite small.


Where can you purchase these threaded steel rods?? What if you need a specific length?

btnhfan
07-15-2005, 03:43 PM
Home depot.

You can get anywhere from 1/4" thick to 1" thick.

I use 5/8" my self. Its only like $4 for 3 feet of it. You have to get 4 nuts and 4 lock tite washers, if you are only doing 1 rod.

2 Nuts on inside, 2 on outside. Same with Washers.

Goldtaz1
07-15-2005, 03:50 PM
Home depot.

You can get anywhere from 1/4" thick to 1" thick.

I use 5/8" my self. Its only like $4 for 3 feet of it. You have to get 4 nuts and 4 lock tite washers, if you are only doing 1 rod.

2 Nuts on inside, 2 on outside. Same with Washers.


I am not sure that I understand how you are using these things because they come precut and threaded and I would probably need a specific length.

InhumanAcura
07-15-2005, 08:22 PM
I am not sure that I understand how you are using these things because they come precut and threaded and I would probably need a specific length.


:laugh: maybe try cutting it, lol....the lowes by me has them in ~6ft legnths. If you dont cut them right you'll have a total ***** of a time trying to get the nut on though. I use a jig saw on high speed

btnhfan
07-15-2005, 09:53 PM
A regular hack saw works too.

Thats what I use.

Inhuman probably cant use it cuz hes not buff enough....

Do you want me to take pics of it for you?

InhumanAcura
07-15-2005, 10:17 PM
A regular hack saw works too.

Thats what I use.

Inhuman probably cant use it cuz hes not buff enough....

Do you want me to take pics of it for you?


:( :p: :D

Goldtaz1
07-15-2005, 11:30 PM
:laugh: maybe try cutting it, lol....the lowes by me has them in ~6ft legnths. If you dont cut them right you'll have a total ***** of a time trying to get the nut on though. I use a jig saw on high speed


Well, I guess that's the response I should expect to receive from such a vague question :) . I guess it would have been better if I had asked how you get the piping re-threaded once you cut it off??

InhumanAcura
07-15-2005, 11:39 PM
Well, I guess that's the response I should expect to receive from such a vague question :) . I guess it would have been better if I had asked how you get the piping re-threaded once you cut it off??

cut it between the thread when you start, and dont try to bend/break it...basically the cleaner the cut the easier it is to thread the nut on

Goldtaz1
07-15-2005, 11:50 PM
cut it between the thread when you start, and dont try to bend/break it...basically the cleaner the cut the easier it is to thread the nut on

Cool, thanks.

btnhfan
07-16-2005, 12:53 AM
If worse comes to worse when cutting it and you get burrs, take a file to the edges on the ends and smooth it out.

Goldtaz1
07-16-2005, 06:12 PM
If worse comes to worse when cutting it and you get burrs, take a file to the edges on the ends and smooth it out.


I will keep that in mind, thanks for the help.