PDA

View Full Version : eclipse 5425



Johnston_2007
07-11-2005, 10:45 PM
I have an eclipse cd5425 and i was wanting to know if i could shut off my subs from my head unit. i have looked the book over probalby a 100 times and there is so much crap in htere its like reading a novel. thanxs alot if anyones if u can do this or if it is possible

forbidden
07-12-2005, 12:17 AM
No, the subs do not have an off setting.

SSS 18734
07-12-2005, 12:19 AM
I can do that through my pioneer... no clue about alpine though

PhatTonyDeMarco
07-12-2005, 12:23 AM
I can do that through my pioneer... no clue about alpine though


He has an Eclipse unit... ;)



But what you could do, which is very easy, just install a toggle switch somewhere. I put one in my ashtray, its concealed because the ashtray slide under the dash, but still easily accessible. Just drilled a hole in the bottom of the ashtray, dropped in the switch, and connected it to the remote wire.

SSS 18734
07-12-2005, 12:24 AM
He has an Eclipse unit... ;)

yes i meant eclipse... silly me :blush:

Johnston_2007
07-12-2005, 09:31 PM
okay thanxs guys i was thinking about the toggle swich i might just do that. thanxs alot and i would just hook that to my remote wire. but then i would have to run it just to the sub amps becuaes when i turn them off it will shut of my frontstage and i wouldnt want that lol

PhatTonyDeMarco
07-12-2005, 09:39 PM
okay thanxs guys i was thinking about the toggle swich i might just do that. thanxs alot and i would just hook that to my remote wire. but then i would have to run it just to the sub amps becuaes when i turn them off it will shut of my frontstage and i wouldnt want that lol


Well you must have two remote wires, one going to each amp. So just install the switch on your sub amplifier.