PDA

View Full Version : Does the P770MP have a Volt Meter?



ruckus
07-04-2005, 06:16 PM
I have a P770MP and several people asked me about the volt meter it has. Does it have one cause I dont see it. If so how do I get to it?

negativezeroz
07-04-2005, 07:02 PM
yes it does......Press Multi-Control to display the main menu (function, audio, and entertainment appear on the screen) turn the M-Control til it says FUNCTION, press SELECT, and the BATTERY VOLTAGE is in that. (the volt. meter may differ. from actual volts btw)

ruckus
07-05-2005, 08:48 AM
found it under entertainment. Never been in there before thanks. cant be too accurate though cause it says 14.3 volts and I havent even done the big 3 yet.

Moe Lester
07-05-2005, 12:25 PM
oh but it is accurate ;) its pretty much dead on with the voltage measured at the wiring harness.

kbkid
07-05-2005, 12:27 PM
Does the Pioneer 8600 have one?

Hybrid90accord
07-05-2005, 08:00 PM
Does the Pioneer 8600 have one?


NOPE

cjjackson85
07-05-2005, 08:01 PM
PWN3d!

90accordman
07-06-2005, 03:43 PM
I'm going to try to get one of these. As i would really like to see how my system is doing under a load.

AVSTANG02
07-06-2005, 03:51 PM
I'm going to try to get one of these. As i would really like to see how my system is doing under a load.


Yah good idea get rid of the N1 and go with a p770 for the volt meter.

you could easily wire in a volt meter. From streetwires or another brand.

94CamryBumpin
07-06-2005, 03:51 PM
is the 770 the only one in the pioneer line to have the volt meter?