PDA

View Full Version : confused on port area



baronfootballer
06-14-2005, 09:17 AM
so once i find out what i want my box tuned to, and i get the port are how do i p/\ndut it together. I dont understand. i unerstand volume but how do u create a port to a certain area ?

baronfootballer
06-14-2005, 09:17 AM
port area*

psych0ticnemes1
06-14-2005, 10:44 AM
hmm... depends on what plans you are using... i'd say tuning is more important than port area... if you find a box plan calculator, it will give you dimensions on everything else

chinny
06-14-2005, 03:49 PM
hmm... depends on what plans you are using... i'd say tuning is more important than port area... if you find a box plan calculator, it will give you dimensions on everything else

Some box plan programs such as bbp6 dont calculate the port right.... their off most of the times. :up2somet:

baronfootballer
06-14-2005, 04:50 PM
i still dont undertand lol im just overall confused on ported oxes even tho ive read about them

DBfan187
06-14-2005, 04:53 PM
Some box plan programs such as bbp6 dont calculate the port right.... their off most of the times. :up2somet:

Yes it does, you just have to match the thickness with the type of port to use.
It also is right on que with it's port area recc.

Port area is very important. Try 16"^2 for every cubic foot.

chinny
06-14-2005, 05:03 PM
http://www.diysubwoofers.org/prt/

chinny
06-14-2005, 05:04 PM
http://www.diysubwoofers.org/sld/

chinny
06-14-2005, 05:05 PM
Yes it does, you just have to match the thickness with the type of port to use.
It also is right on que with it's port area recc.

Port area is very important. Try 16"^2 for every cubic foot.

ohhh... ill make sure to try trusting bbp6 next time