View Full Version : how do you guys run wires from amp to door?

06-13-2005, 08:01 PM
i was wonder how you run wires from amp to door...is it clean...or the wires visible?

06-13-2005, 08:04 PM
same way you run the rcas and power cables except when you get to the door then you run it up into that rubber peice that protects your wirse liek the door lock and window.

06-13-2005, 08:07 PM
SmokeAlot, I would like to see pictures of your car and all of a "claimed" accessories in you sig.

06-13-2005, 08:21 PM
are you serious?..my camera broke..thats why i put up the thread that says..how do u work lcd screens..cuz i took the lcd screen from my camera...i been wanting to take pictures to put it in my sig..but no camera..

06-13-2005, 08:22 PM
well..so basicly its not really a clean install? cuz when u open the door u can see the wires?

06-13-2005, 08:23 PM
i was wonder how you run wires from amp to door...is it clean...or the wires visible?
no visable wires.
Run the wire through the door gromet.

06-13-2005, 08:49 PM
omg...thats gonna be so hard....id have to remove my whole dash board to do that....i hate my life...

06-13-2005, 10:38 PM
i used the stock cables to rum my midbass in my door. I have a civic an i know it was like that with the wires showing with my first install too. what i did was i got the power from the back of the hu and pluged it into the xover. then i took the cable that used to go into the hu and used that cable to power the midbass driver. i had a hard time getting wire into that little hose thing in the door so i just wied them like i said and it seemed to work fine cus i have my tweets on my dash.

06-13-2005, 11:22 PM
whooo..thanks alot...i understand now

06-13-2005, 11:45 PM
not sure if this helps at all but if you had a factory amplifier connect the comps to the factory wire and meet the wire at the factory amplifier if you cant find it elsewhere in the car. since its already run the thru the door it makes life much easier.