PDA

View Full Version : do i have to buy a seperate amp?



SmokeAlot
06-11-2005, 10:23 PM
do i have to buy a seperate amp for my components? anyone have a tutorial on installing components?

cappy72
06-11-2005, 10:28 PM
you dont have to but it would be pointless to have components without an amplifier...

most of the time there is a little bit of custom fabrication used when installing components, the level of fabrication depends on how far you want to take it

SmokeAlot
06-11-2005, 10:37 PM
so like....could i use my memphpis mono block to power the components....
ohyea wat kind of components do you recommend around 140?

azbass
06-11-2005, 10:46 PM
dont use your mono block for components, use a 2 ch, or a 4 ch.

SmokeAlot
06-11-2005, 10:53 PM
okay...now wat kind of components for 140?...infinity is cheap enough...i can find some alpines for around that..what else..?

what about my rear speakers? do i just keep them stock?

flakko
06-12-2005, 02:35 AM
for 140, look into DLS, they always have quality stuff (or so im told).

http://www.uscaraudio.com/cgi-bin/usstore.cgi?user_action=list&category=DLS%3BComponents

BCONNELLY
06-12-2005, 02:47 AM
polk audio makes nice components

SmokeAlot
06-12-2005, 07:19 AM
see heres the thing....for some songs when i turn up my volume to about 23, it starts distortin make a high pitch sound...i dont know if thats the speaker or the setup in my H/U....if its the speakers...i was wondering if i get a component set without a amp if it would not have that distortion anymore?...im just looking to replace the oem speakers...nuthin specio..

flakko
06-12-2005, 07:25 AM
welll... do you have your components crossed over on the hu? its probably because you are causing the components to play too low.

flakko
06-12-2005, 07:26 AM
wait yea or you are givin the components a clipped signal.