PDA

View Full Version : Mounting Amps On Port



GCAdidas13
06-11-2005, 02:18 PM
I was wondering, is there a similar amount of flex in the walls of a port of an enclosure, as the walls of the enclosure itself?

I want to mount amps with 0.5" screws into the side of my box that has the port running up it. I just want to know if it would be necessary to add protection to the amps.

(no "i don't really know, but it sounds like a good idea" answers please, just if you know for sure)

req
06-11-2005, 02:19 PM
you wont have any problems.

BASS OUTLAW
06-11-2005, 02:37 PM
i think it generally depends on the box its self.. and how well its made.. some enclosures are lose and so ur amp Die soon from box ratteling befor flexing itself..