PDA

View Full Version : wire terminal?



BoNkA
06-05-2005, 12:06 PM
I'm basically done putting my box together, but now I've come across a nice problem. I picked up a terminal cup from radio shack to put in, but there's no way that's going to work. I'll be running either 2 gauge or 4 gauge to the sub (nine.1 to a Brahma) and cannot find a terminal to do so. I've also already cut the box to put the terminal in, so I need to find something the same size or bigger (it's a rectangle, not circle).

Any kind of help is appreciated. I need to get this done ASAP since I have no audio system in my car currently and I am waiting until this box is done to have everything put in.

rippinitup7
06-05-2005, 12:14 PM
most people run the wires direct....either through the port or drill a small hole in one of the corners and seal it with caulk around the wire. as for the hole you cut....if it were mine i would install the one you bought that way the hole is covered and sealed up, but just not use it.

BoNkA
06-05-2005, 01:25 PM
Well, I need to be able to pull the box out of my car, so having a terminal is a must. I'd also like a clean looking install.

JimJ
06-05-2005, 01:29 PM
Parts Express has an excellent selection of terminal cups...

JimJ
06-05-2005, 01:30 PM
if it were mine i would install the one you bought that way the hole is covered and sealed up, but just not use it.

hehehe...now that's funny.

BoNkA
06-05-2005, 02:40 PM
They only have 1 terminal for 4 gauge, which takes banana inputs, but I can't find any that are rated for 4 gauge. 4 is the lowest I can go, and 2 would be preferrable.

Someone has to have what I'm looking for. There's lots of people that run 1-4 gauge to their subs, so I don't see why I can't find any products for it.

Acidburn
06-05-2005, 02:43 PM
dude, you do NOT need a 4ga wire to connect an amp to your sub
some people will run 8ga and thats overkill
get some normal sized wire and use the terminal you have

chinny
06-05-2005, 02:43 PM
www.partsexpress.com

SSS 18734
06-05-2005, 02:43 PM
They only have 1 terminal for 4 gauge, which takes banana inputs, but I can't find any that are rated for 4 gauge. 4 is the lowest I can go, and 2 would be preferrable.

Someone has to have what I'm looking for. There's lots of people that run 1-4 gauge to their subs, so I don't see why I can't find any products for it.

jeez what kind of setup are you running?? Im using 12 guage for 500 watts RMS to each sub and it works perfectly.

btnhfan
06-05-2005, 02:44 PM
You do not need 2 or 4 guage to the sub. No one runs 4 guage to the subs. 16-10 guage is fine. A teamate of mine uses 8 guage in his extreme car. And thats with 8000w to a woofer.

supa_c
06-05-2005, 02:46 PM
There is a reason that the terminal cup isnt made to accept 4ga or lower....
YOU DONT NEED THAT BIG :rolleyes:

BoNkA
06-05-2005, 03:56 PM
I was just going by a chart I saw on gauges for different lengths and power.

http://www.the12volt.com/wiring/recwirsz.asp

So according to that, 1200ish watts needs 4 gauge for 4 feet of wire. Like I said, was just going by what I found...

supa_c
06-05-2005, 04:06 PM
That would be wire that powers an amp. Not for subs
Read the nice bold font on the top of that page ;)

btnhfan
06-05-2005, 04:44 PM
12 or 16 guage is what you need. :)

BoNkA
06-05-2005, 09:42 PM
So 8 gauge would definitely be fine then? I'm going to look at what I can get for 8 gauge and get the stuff ordered and finally get the box completed then. Thanks for the help everyone.

btnhfan
06-05-2005, 09:54 PM
Dont get 8 guage
overkill and waste of money

12-16 is fine.

Insomniac119
06-06-2005, 12:31 AM
I was just going by a chart I saw on gauges for different lengths and power.

http://www.the12volt.com/wiring/recwirsz.asp

So according to that, 1200ish watts needs 4 gauge for 4 feet of wire. Like I said, was just going by what I found...

:hilariou:

No dude! Thats going from the battery to the amp, when the amperes are so large that they need that size of wire. Using ohms laws, the amp raises the watts and lowers the amperes and the size of wire doesn't need to be as big.

mustangowner
06-06-2005, 07:44 AM
Hell i used 8 guage wire for my subs. the subs and amp can accept 8 guage and i had some 30 odd feet of it layin' around so i said the heck with it and used it.