PDA

View Full Version : HD will not store memory



albarran9
05-31-2005, 05:24 PM
I have an Alpine head unit now. I used to have a problem with my stock one whichis why i replaced it with the alpine. Thing is i still have the same problem. The problem is that my HD will not store stations,settings and wount turn on when i start the car. I have to manually readjust the bass/treble/crossover settings every time. Can some one kindly tell me what is wrong or how to fix it? thanks

Loudrango112
05-31-2005, 05:25 PM
check your wireing again.... cause u either connected up the battery any accesorry wire reverse...... or something else

jsloan10
05-31-2005, 05:39 PM
You need to have a constant power source hooked up to the deck in order for its memory to work, if you have an older vehicle that does not have a constant power wire you need to splice into somthing that does, like the cigarette lighter for example.